Results for Selected Precincts in Big Stone County

 
U.S. President & Vice President   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence 24 63.16%
Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine 9 23.68%
Darrell Castle and Scott Bradley 1 2.63%
Dan R. Vacek and Mark Elworth, Jr. 0 0.00%
Alyson Kennedy and Osborne Hart 0 0.00%
Jill Stein and Howie Hawkins 1 2.63%
"Rocky" Roque De La Fuente and Michael Steinberg 0 0.00%
Evan McMullin and Nathan Johnson 0 0.00%
Gary Johnson and William Weld 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 3 7.89%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 16 41.03%
Collin Peterson 23 58.97%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Senator District 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Torrey Westrom 31 81.58%
Russ Hinrichs 7 18.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Backer 29 76.32%
Jay McNamar 9 23.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Brent Olson 31 91.18%
WRITE-IN** 3 8.82%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Thomas Holker 33 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Jorgenson 34 97.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.86%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ronald Reisdorph 31 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Malta Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Terry Gillespie 37 97.37%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.63%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Malta Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Roger Findlay 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Malta Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kent Morrill 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2888) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle Issendorf 32 32.32%
Janine Teske 32 32.32%
Kari Casper 32 32.32%
WRITE-IN** 3 3.03%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Natalie Hudson 9 31.03%
Michelle L. MacDonald 20 68.97%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Louise Dovre Bjorkman 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Denise D. Reilly 26 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle A. Larkin 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randolph W. Peterson 26 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Larry Stauber Jr. 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Peter M. Reyes, Jr. 26 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Matthew E. Johnson 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heidi Schellhas 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Francis Connolly 28 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Rodney Clay Hanson 26 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%