Results for Selected Precincts in Big Stone County

 
U.S. President & Vice President   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence 126 64.95%
Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine 50 25.77%
Darrell Castle and Scott Bradley 1 0.52%
Dan R. Vacek and Mark Elworth, Jr. 0 0.00%
Alyson Kennedy and Osborne Hart 1 0.52%
Jill Stein and Howie Hawkins 2 1.03%
"Rocky" Roque De La Fuente and Michael Steinberg 0 0.00%
Evan McMullin and Nathan Johnson 2 1.03%
Gary Johnson and William Weld 11 5.67%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.52%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Dave Hughes 107 56.02%
Collin Peterson 84 43.98%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Senator District 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Torrey Westrom 139 72.40%
Russ Hinrichs 53 27.60%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Jeff Backer 132 69.47%
Jay McNamar 58 30.53%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Wade Athey 162 97.59%
WRITE-IN** 4 2.41%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Thomas Holker 168 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michael Jorgenson 169 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Ronald Reisdorph 175 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Big Stone Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Charles Lindquist 182 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.55%
Town Clerk (Big Stone Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Holly Wellendorf 177 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.56%
Special Election for Town Treasurer (Big Stone Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Donna Valek 170 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.58%
School Board Member (ISD #2888) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle Issendorf 3 33.33%
Janine Teske 3 33.33%
Kari Casper 3 33.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2903) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Kathi Thymian 84 17.57%
Brett Kaye 123 25.73%
James A Nelson 101 21.13%
Jessica Larson 26 5.44%
Ashton Conroy 141 29.50%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.63%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2903)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 68 36.96%
NO 116 63.04%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Natalie Hudson 90 54.88%
Michelle L. MacDonald 74 45.12%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Louise Dovre Bjorkman 144 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.37%
Judge - Court of Appeals 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Denise D. Reilly 143 98.62%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.38%
Judge - Court of Appeals 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Michelle A. Larkin 145 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.68%
Judge - Court of Appeals 13   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Randolph W. Peterson 143 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Larry Stauber Jr. 142 98.61%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.39%
Judge - Court of Appeals 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Peter M. Reyes, Jr. 144 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 17   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Matthew E. Johnson 144 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Heidi Schellhas 144 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Francis Connolly 144 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.69%
Judge - 8th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
Rodney Clay Hanson 146 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.68%