Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 8, 2016
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  47 of 47 Last Updated: 11/22/16 9:41 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 82609
 
Local Results in Scott County
County Commissioner District 1    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joe Wagner 5065 38.19%
Nonpartisan    Barbara Weckman Brekke 8144 61.41%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 53 0.40%
County Commissioner District 2    
7 precincts in contest. 7 of 7 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tom Wolf 11371 98.76%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 143 1.24%
County Commissioner District 4    
10 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dave Beer 9422 65.78%
Nonpartisan    Barbara Marschall 4868 33.98%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 34 0.24%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1    
8 precincts in contest. 8 of 8 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gary A. Hartmann 9796 98.75%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 124 1.25%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Doug Schoenecker 11263 98.97%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 117 1.03%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3    
9 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Linda K. Brown 11556 99.01%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 115 0.99%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4    
10 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jim Fitzsimmons 11037 98.67%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 149 1.33%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5    
8 precincts in contest. 8 of 8 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Rob Casey 11090 98.75%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 140 1.25%
Mayor (Belle Plaine)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Christopher G. Meyer 2053 63.80%
Nonpartisan    Michael Pingalore 1148 35.67%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 17 0.53%
Council Member (Belle Plaine) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ben Stier 2083 39.83%
Nonpartisan    Henry R. Pressley, Jr. 1104 21.11%
Nonpartisan    Cary G. Coop 1181 22.58%
Nonpartisan    Nickole Shetka 835 15.97%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 27 0.52%
Special Election for Council Member (Belle Plaine)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gary Trost 1488 49.50%
Nonpartisan    Theresa McDaniel 1506 50.10%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 0.40%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Belle Plaine Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Christopher Franke 164 34.31%
Nonpartisan    Robert Koenig 311 65.06%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 0.63%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Belle Plaine Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Chris Bieder 233 48.95%
Nonpartisan    Dale Stier 237 49.79%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 1.26%
Town Treasurer (Belle Plaine Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Myron Bratsch 292 61.73%
Nonpartisan    Colleen Dennis 178 37.63%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 0.63%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Blakeley Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Brian J. Schmidt 250 98.81%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 1.19%
Town Clerk (Blakeley Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    David Mecredy 21 7.92%
Nonpartisan    Maureen Busse 113 42.64%
Nonpartisan    Brent Koepp 131 49.43%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Elko New Market)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Howard "Brian" Hong 759 34.69%
Nonpartisan    Bob Crawford 1404 64.17%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 25 1.14%
Council Member (Elko New Market) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joe Julius 1203 38.12%
Nonpartisan    Patricia Timmons 970 30.74%
Nonpartisan    Ben Luebbert 958 30.35%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 25 0.79%
Special Election for Council Member (Elko New Market)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kate Timmerman 1757 98.93%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 1.07%
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Helena Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John Wermerskirchen 816 98.55%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 1.45%
Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Helena Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Duane J. Deutsch 826 97.87%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 18 2.13%
Town Clerk (Helena Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    DeAnn Croatt 843 98.83%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 1.17%
Mayor (Jordan)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dan Elke 783 29.61%
Nonpartisan    Andrew Bertils 322 12.18%
Nonpartisan    Tanya L. Velishek 1511 57.15%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 28 1.06%
Council Member (Jordan) (Elect 3)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Robert Whipps 1157 18.78%
Nonpartisan    Terry Stier 1302 21.14%
Nonpartisan    Luke Hessing 1068 17.34%
Nonpartisan    Jesse Masloski 696 11.30%
Nonpartisan    Jeff Will 1150 18.67%
Nonpartisan    Thom Boncher 741 12.03%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 46 0.75%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Louisville Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kevin Theis 648 98.18%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 1.82%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Louisville Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Bob Pieper 620 97.03%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 2.97%
Town Clerk (Louisville Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Cheryl Doucette 628 98.90%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 1.10%
Mayor (New Prague)    
2 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Chuck Nickolay 2045 98.46%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 32 1.54%
Council Member (New Prague) (Elect 2)    
2 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Robert Tiwari 383 11.36%
Nonpartisan    Shawn Ryan 1415 41.98%
Nonpartisan    Jenna Tuma 1538 45.62%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 35 1.04%
Mayor (Prior Lake)    
8 precincts in contest. 8 of 8 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kenneth Hedberg 5694 45.15%
Nonpartisan    Kirt Briggs 6841 54.25%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 76 0.60%
Council Member (Prior Lake) (Elect 2)    
8 precincts in contest. 8 of 8 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Richard Keeney 3460 17.01%
Nonpartisan    Dave Thompson 4957 24.37%
Nonpartisan    Zach Braid 5420 26.65%
Nonpartisan    Kevin Burkart 6398 31.46%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 103 0.51%
Town Supervisor Seat B (St. Lawrence Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ronald Symanitz 166 58.04%
Nonpartisan    Hubert A. Jeurissen 117 40.91%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 1.05%
Town Clerk (St. Lawrence Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ramona Bischof 264 96.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 4.00%
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat A (Sand Creek Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Bill Schneider 703 98.46%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 1.54%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Sand Creek Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Chad E. Sandey 740 99.20%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 0.80%
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat C (Sand Creek Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Bruce Hunstad 706 98.33%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 1.67%
Town Clerk (Sand Creek Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Shelley Pauly 727 99.18%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 0.82%
Special Election for Town Treasurer (Sand Creek Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michelle Rutoski 715 99.31%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 0.69%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Spring Lake Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Doug Berens 1600 98.22%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 29 1.78%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Spring Lake Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Glenn Kelley 1557 98.48%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 24 1.52%
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat C (Spring Lake Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ted Kowalski 1548 98.98%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 16 1.02%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 3)    
29 precincts in contest. 8 of 8 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Darcy Schatz 3184 24.50%
Nonpartisan    DeeDee Currier 2935 22.59%
Nonpartisan    Scott Hume 3207 24.68%
Nonpartisan    Eric Miller 3559 27.39%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 109 0.84%
School Board Member (ISD #194) (Elect 3)    
22 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Bob Erickson 2294 26.44%
Nonpartisan    Judy Keliher 2116 24.39%
Nonpartisan    Ben Osborn 1952 22.50%
Nonpartisan    Terry L. Lind 2273 26.20%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 42 0.48%
School Board Member (ISD #2397) (Elect 3)    
16 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kelsey Schwartz 11 64.71%
Nonpartisan    Brian E. Kane 6 35.29%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #2397)    
16 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Amy Hardel 12 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #719) (Elect 3)    
18 precincts in contest. 18 of 18 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Juan C. Macias 3792 8.03%
Nonpartisan    Jonathan Drewes 6091 12.90%
Nonpartisan    Lee Shimek 7460 15.80%
Nonpartisan    Mary Frantz 7243 15.34%
Nonpartisan    Josh Welch 3940 8.34%
Nonpartisan    Melissa Bednarek Enger 7474 15.83%
Nonpartisan    Dan White 6370 13.49%
Nonpartisan    Chad Rittenour 4612 9.77%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 240 0.51%