Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 8, 2016
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  21 of 21 Last Updated: 11/09/16 1:37 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 2157
 
Local Results in Red Lake County
County Commissioner District 2    
4 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ron Weiss 357 97.81%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 8 2.19%
County Commissioner District 5    
5 precincts in contest. 5 of 5 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Charles S Simpson 357 99.17%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 0.83%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3    
21 precincts in contest. 21 of 21 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Linda Mickelson 1671 99.64%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 0.36%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4    
21 precincts in contest. 21 of 21 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mark LaCrosse 1648 99.70%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 0.30%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5    
21 precincts in contest. 21 of 21 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 79 100.00%
Mayor (Brooks)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ernest C. Kolling 53 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Council Member (Brooks) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ray Vasend 44 45.83%
Nonpartisan    Perry Morinville 52 54.17%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Equality Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 14 100.00%
Town Clerk (Equality Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Janet Halvorson 62 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Lake Pleasant Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Randy Weiss 56 91.80%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 8.20%
Town Clerk (Lake Pleasant Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Marie Chaput 53 92.98%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 7.02%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Louisville Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John Stich 94 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Clerk (Louisville Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Lori Schultz 92 98.92%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.08%
Mayor (Oklee)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    George Burthwick 102 68.46%
Nonpartisan    Alan Jensen 43 28.86%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 2.68%
Council Member (Oklee) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gloria Moose 47 16.26%
Nonpartisan    Jacqueline A. Cross 29 10.03%
Nonpartisan    Kyle Dudycha 45 15.57%
Nonpartisan    Paul T. Cyr 74 25.61%
Nonpartisan    JoAnn Hamm 22 7.61%
Nonpartisan    Matthew Genova 69 23.88%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 1.04%
Mayor (Plummer)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    James DuChamp 95 97.94%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 2.06%
Council Member (Plummer) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Thomas Braaten 95 52.49%
Nonpartisan    Brent Hemly 81 44.75%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 2.76%
Mayor (Red Lake Falls)    
3 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 476 100.00%
Council Member at Large (Red Lake Falls)    
3 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 183 100.00%
Council Member Ward 2 (Red Lake Falls)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Neil Knaack 176 95.14%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 4.86%
Council Member Ward 3 (Red Lake Falls)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Cheryl Matzke 153 92.17%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 13 7.83%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Red Lake Falls Township)    
3 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    James Cyr 110 99.10%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.90%
Town Clerk (Red Lake Falls Township)    
3 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Denelle Kees 104 99.05%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.95%
Town Supervisor Seat B (River Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 100.00%
Town Clerk (River Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Wylie Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gary Weiss 37 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2609) (Elect 4)    
17 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Anita Roy 16 16.16%
Nonpartisan    Jason Carlson 19 19.19%
Nonpartisan    Jim Ferden 17 17.17%
Nonpartisan    Shannon Brekke 25 25.25%
Nonpartisan    Sarah Strom 22 22.22%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #2609)    
17 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jim Tadman 31 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #564) (Elect 3)    
32 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Wayne Nomeland 16 31.37%
Nonpartisan    Chris Melbye 19 37.25%
Nonpartisan    Misty Hempel 16 31.37%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #593) (Elect 3)    
26 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Peter Heydt 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Jim McBride 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Shawn Rezac 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Kari Miller 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Frank Fee 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    David M. Davidson 1 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #630) (Elect 3)    
18 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Reed Engelstad 932 34.66%
Nonpartisan    Mike Swendra 886 32.95%
Nonpartisan    Brad Johnson 788 29.30%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 83 3.09%
School Board Member (ISD #2906) (Elect 3)    
18 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jody L. Duden 546 33.25%
Nonpartisan    Lowell Hamrum 568 34.59%
Nonpartisan    Thomas Bray 505 30.76%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 23 1.40%