Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 8, 2016
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  31 of 31 Last Updated: 11/10/16 11:42 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 7401
 
Local Results in Pennington County
County Commissioner District 1    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Donald Jensen 1191 98.19%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 22 1.81%
County Commissioner District 2    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Cody Hempel 906 98.37%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 15 1.63%
County Commissioner District 5    
3 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Oliver (Skip) Swanson 729 48.80%
Nonpartisan    Bruce Lawrence 762 51.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 0.20%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1    
31 precincts in contest. 31 of 31 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Grant Nelson 5679 99.61%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 22 0.39%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4    
31 precincts in contest. 31 of 31 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Linda Hanson 5571 99.66%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 0.34%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5    
31 precincts in contest. 31 of 31 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gregory Hilgeman 5536 99.66%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 0.34%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Black River Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dana Dallmann 34 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Black River Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Cindy Steiger 35 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Bray Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tom Scholin 28 93.33%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 6.67%
Town Treasurer (Bray Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mike Brooks 30 96.77%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 3.23%
Mayor (Goodridge)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Manuel Byrd 17 34.69%
Nonpartisan    David L. Brown 31 63.27%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 2.04%
Council Member (Goodridge) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Faye Wold 27 32.93%
Nonpartisan    Morris Sampson 26 31.71%
Nonpartisan    Irvin Hamm 8 9.76%
Nonpartisan    Gary Hasby 21 25.61%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Hickory Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Darrin L. Arveson 45 95.74%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 4.26%
Town Clerk (Hickory Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Cheryl Bjerklie 46 97.87%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 2.13%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Numedal Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jared Asp 36 94.74%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 5.26%
Town Clerk (Numedal Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jennifer Reigstad 39 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Numedal Twp) Show Question    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    YES 22 53.66%
Nonpartisan    NO 19 46.34%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Polk Centre Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mark A. Larson 30 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Polk Centre Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Scott Sorvig 30 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Polk Centre Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kelly Mosbeck 30 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (River Falls Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Wayne Johnson 101 99.02%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.98%
Town Supervisor Seat C (River Falls Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Garrett Novak 99 99.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.00%
Town Treasurer (River Falls Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Arlene Novak 99 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (St. Hilaire)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Brandon Kisch 112 99.12%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.88%
Council Member (St. Hilaire) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Bernard Huot 92 46.70%
Nonpartisan    Tracy A. Kloety 104 52.79%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.51%
Mayor (Thief River Falls)    
7 precincts in contest. 7 of 7 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Brian Holmer 3308 97.35%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 90 2.65%
Council Member at Large (Thief River Falls)    
7 precincts in contest. 7 of 7 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    James Sceville 219 6.49%
Nonpartisan    Joseph Pueringer 262 7.77%
Nonpartisan    James Strandlie 1182 35.04%
Nonpartisan    Jason Aarestad 1675 49.66%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 35 1.04%
Council Member Ward 2 (Thief River Falls)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dian Wilde 303 46.26%
Nonpartisan    Don Sollom 342 52.21%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 1.53%
Council Member Ward 4 (Thief River Falls)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Justen Lee 301 49.59%
Nonpartisan    Jerald D. Brown 301 49.59%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 0.82%
School Board Member (ISD #561) (Elect 3)    
14 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Terry Drangstveit 268 31.27%
Nonpartisan    John P. Lovly 272 31.74%
Nonpartisan    Tim D. Hruby 306 35.71%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 1.28%
School Board Member (ISD #564) (Elect 3)    
32 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Wayne Nomeland 4072 32.61%
Nonpartisan    Chris Melbye 4256 34.08%
Nonpartisan    Misty Hempel 4056 32.48%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 103 0.82%
School Board Member (ISD #630) (Elect 3)    
18 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Reed Engelstad 2 40.00%
Nonpartisan    Mike Swendra 2 40.00%
Nonpartisan    Brad Johnson 1 20.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2906) (Elect 3)    
18 precincts in contest. 5 of 5 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jody L. Duden 97 33.22%
Nonpartisan    Lowell Hamrum 102 34.93%
Nonpartisan    Thomas Bray 89 30.48%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 1.37%