Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 8, 2016
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  19 of 19 Last Updated: 11/14/16 4:23 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 22928
 
Local Results in Isanti County
County Commissioner District 2    
6 precincts in contest. 6 of 6 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Loren W. Davis 1411 37.60%
Nonpartisan    Terry Turnquist 2329 62.06%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 13 0.35%
County Commissioner District 3    
3 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Greg Anderson 2004 58.87%
Nonpartisan    Tim Swanson 1382 40.60%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 18 0.53%
County Commissioner District 4    
4 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mike Warring 1848 59.92%
Nonpartisan    Jim Kennedy 1215 39.40%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 21 0.68%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1    
19 precincts in contest. 19 of 19 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Roger E. Larsen 14639 99.08%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 136 0.92%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3    
19 precincts in contest. 19 of 19 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    James R. Lefebvre 6544 43.62%
Nonpartisan    Clark Anderson 8356 55.70%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 103 0.69%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4    
19 precincts in contest. 19 of 19 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Al Koczur 14281 99.13%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 126 0.87%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Athens Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Craig Bjorklund 427 42.61%
Nonpartisan    Barb Kilpatrick 454 45.31%
Nonpartisan    Donald Pace 115 11.48%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 0.60%
Town Supervisor Seat D (Athens Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ron Schleif 401 42.30%
Nonpartisan    David Beckstrom 539 56.86%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 8 0.84%
Town Treasurer (Athens Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Marlys Balfany 799 98.64%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 1.36%
Mayor (Braham)    
2 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Patricia (Tish) Carlson 663 96.51%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 24 3.49%
Council Member (Braham) (Elect 2)    
2 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jeremy Kunshier 485 48.89%
Nonpartisan    Shawn Sullivan 497 50.10%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 1.01%
Council Member (Cambridge) (Elect 2)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jim Godfrey 1487 25.05%
Nonpartisan    Brandon Grell 1193 20.10%
Nonpartisan    Lisa Iverson 1429 24.08%
Nonpartisan    Chris Olson 627 10.56%
Nonpartisan    Bob Shogren 1155 19.46%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 44 0.74%
Special Election for Council Member (Cambridge)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Duane H. Bickford 662 20.15%
Nonpartisan    Michael Stylski Sr. 1280 38.95%
Nonpartisan    Kersten Barfknecht-Conley 1320 40.17%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 24 0.73%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Cambridge) Show Question    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    YES 1832 44.70%
Nonpartisan    NO 2266 55.30%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Dalbo Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Roger Kollman 369 98.40%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 1.60%
Town Treasurer (Dalbo Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kristi Morisset 363 98.37%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 1.63%
Council Member (Isanti) (Elect 2)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ross Lorinser 1041 31.89%
Nonpartisan    Steven Lundeen 1493 45.74%
Nonpartisan    Juanita Stumne 699 21.42%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 31 0.95%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Oxford Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Harlan Bellin 326 97.90%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 2.10%
Town Clerk (Oxford Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Linnea Lentz 338 98.83%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 1.17%
Mayor (St. Francis)    
3 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jerry Tveit 1 50.00%
Nonpartisan    Steven D. Feldman 1 50.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Council Member at Large (St. Francis) (Elect 2)    
3 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tim L Brown 2 50.00%
Nonpartisan    Joseph Muehlbauer 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Richard Orpen 1 25.00%
Nonpartisan    Robert Bauer 1 25.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Springvale Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    William Friedland 711 98.34%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 1.66%
Town Clerk (Springvale Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michelle Kleven 692 98.30%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 1.70%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Stanchfield Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John Shockman 532 99.07%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 0.93%
Town Treasurer (Stanchfield Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kirstin Schmitz 521 99.62%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 0.38%
School Board Member (ISD #15) (Elect 4)    
18 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Suzanne Erkel 198 6.79%
Nonpartisan    Meri Hass 533 18.28%
Nonpartisan    Laura Waterworth 224 7.68%
Nonpartisan    Sarah Hunt 231 7.92%
Nonpartisan    Janet Hunt 157 5.38%
Nonpartisan    Sean M. Sullivan 284 9.74%
Nonpartisan    Amy Kelly 312 10.70%
Nonpartisan    Rob Schoenrock 302 10.36%
Nonpartisan    Mike Starr 446 15.29%
Nonpartisan    Alicia Johnson 219 7.51%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 0.34%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #15)    
18 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Scott Schwarz 212 22.84%
Nonpartisan    Peter Onstad 294 31.68%
Nonpartisan    Jill Anderson 416 44.83%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 0.65%
School Board Member (ISD #138) (Elect 3)    
13 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tim MacMillan 421 29.16%
Nonpartisan    Miranda Michaud 332 22.99%
Nonpartisan    Shari Breezee 310 21.47%
Nonpartisan    Darryl Goebel 368 25.48%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 13 0.90%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #138)    
13 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Sarah Grovender 394 56.69%
Nonpartisan    Barbara Boelk 294 42.30%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 1.01%
School Board Member (ISD #332) (Elect 3)    
15 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ethan Elvehjem 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Scott A. Moe 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Christopher A Nissen 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Karen Kirschner 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #477) (Elect 4)    
14 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Chuck Nagle 329 11.08%
Nonpartisan    Chad Young 445 14.99%
Nonpartisan    Howard V Vaillancourt 340 11.46%
Nonpartisan    Eric Strandberg 442 14.89%
Nonpartisan    Kimberly Good 302 10.18%
Nonpartisan    Estelle (Bid) Heidorf 223 7.51%
Nonpartisan    Sue VanHooser 463 15.60%
Nonpartisan    Sarah C Berry 410 13.81%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 14 0.47%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #728) (Elect 3)    
33 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John Parker 1 12.50%
Nonpartisan    Kristian Mortenson 1 12.50%
Nonpartisan    Holly M. Thompson 2 25.00%
Nonpartisan    Joel Nelson 1 12.50%
Nonpartisan    Christi Tullbane 2 25.00%
Nonpartisan    Gary Kowalkowski 1 12.50%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #911) (Elect 3)    
18 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Heidi Sprandel 5840 23.05%
Nonpartisan    Brian Sturdevant 4111 16.22%
Nonpartisan    Gretchen Yagow 4041 15.95%
Nonpartisan    Gary Hawkins 6309 24.90%
Nonpartisan    Carri Levitski 4720 18.63%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 318 1.25%
Special Election for School Board Member at Large (ISD #911)    
18 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Nate Reibel 10052 98.30%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 174 1.70%
School Board Member (ISD #912) (Elect 3)    
19 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jeff Larson 18 38.30%
Nonpartisan    Bryan Rensenbrink 15 31.91%
Nonpartisan    Aimee Struffert 14 29.79%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%