Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 8, 2016
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  38 of 38 Last Updated: 11/16/16 3:28 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 12621
 
Local Results in Hubbard County
County Commissioner District 2    
3 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Charlene Christenson 1410 99.16%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 0.84%
County Commissioner District 4    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mark Peterson 902 47.70%
Nonpartisan    Daniel Stacey 980 51.82%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 0.48%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1    
38 precincts in contest. 38 of 38 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Donald Rettinger 8544 99.46%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 46 0.54%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2    
38 precincts in contest. 38 of 38 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 668 100.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3    
38 precincts in contest. 38 of 38 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Robert Iles 8269 99.48%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 43 0.52%
Mayor (Akeley)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Brian Hitchcock 147 95.45%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 4.55%
Council Member (Akeley)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Bobbie D. Wosika 140 95.89%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 4.11%
Special Election for Council Member (Akeley)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Margaret Bond Vorel 121 93.08%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 6.92%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Akeley Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    George Lueck 260 98.86%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 1.14%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Akeley Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    LeRoy K. Miller 241 97.57%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 2.43%
Town Treasurer (Akeley Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Donn Sorenson 239 99.58%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Arago Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michael Wilson 307 98.40%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 1.60%
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat B (Arago Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Clark Smith 311 99.36%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 0.64%
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat C (Arago Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jason (Bucky) Johnson 314 99.37%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 0.63%
Town Clerk (Arago Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 14 100.00%
TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Arago Twp) Show Question    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    YES 258 73.50%
Nonpartisan    NO 93 26.50%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Badoura Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Theora Goodrich 49 83.05%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 16.95%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Badoura Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Raymond Peterson 38 58.46%
Nonpartisan    Bill Clausen 27 41.54%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Badoura Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ardis Johnson 63 98.44%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.56%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Clay Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Andy Kietzman 54 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Clay Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Del Holz 54 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Clover Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joan Bradach 71 78.89%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 21.11%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Clover Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 37 100.00%
Town Treasurer (Clover Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Janet O. Scott 91 97.85%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 2.15%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Farden Township)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tim Humphrey 449 98.03%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 1.97%
Town Clerk (Farden Township)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Laurel Schummer 457 99.13%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 0.87%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Guthrie Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Amanda M Lofthus 237 97.53%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 2.47%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Guthrie Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Roger Corson 245 98.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 2.00%
Town Treasurer (Guthrie Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 27 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Helga Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jeff Schussman 650 95.59%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 30 4.41%
Town Supervisor Seat D (Helga Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Donald Clay 664 97.36%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 18 2.64%
Town Treasurer (Helga Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Terri Westin 671 99.26%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 0.74%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Hendrickson Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    David Bessler 143 99.31%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.69%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Hendrickson Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John Casson 125 95.42%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 4.58%
Town Treasurer (Hendrickson Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joan Marie Molash 129 99.23%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.77%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Henrietta Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    David J. DeLaHunt 712 97.94%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 15 2.06%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Henrietta Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Duane (Dewey) Goeden 717 98.62%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 1.38%
Town Treasurer (Henrietta Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tina Melott 704 99.44%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 0.56%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Hubbard Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gerald Alan Brosdahl 362 99.45%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 0.55%
Town Treasurer (Hubbard Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jeri Johanning 379 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Lake Alice Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 100.00%
Town Clerk (Lake Alice Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Larry Blasing 38 92.68%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 7.32%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Lake Emma Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Anthony L. Platz 521 99.43%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 0.57%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Lake Emma Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Irene L. Weis 497 97.45%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 13 2.55%
Town Clerk (Lake Emma Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Nan Iles 515 99.61%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 0.39%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Lake George Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Burt Manz 174 95.60%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 8 4.40%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Lake George Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Henry Kahlstorf 197 99.49%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.51%
Town Treasurer (Lake George Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Wendy Bittmann 195 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Lakeport Township)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Scott D Kampfer 392 98.99%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 1.01%
Town Treasurer (Lakeport Township)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Lois Buckley 378 98.95%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 1.05%
Mayor (Laporte)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jordan Lemke 54 94.74%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 5.26%
Council Member (Laporte) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joseph Sawyer 47 47.00%
Nonpartisan    Dwight Powell 52 52.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.00%
Special Election for Council Member (Laporte)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joseph Shuster 46 92.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 8.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Mantrap Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Thomas A. Synstegard 266 99.25%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 0.75%
Town Clerk (Mantrap Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Carice Golberg-Cummins 273 99.27%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 0.73%
Mayor (Nevis)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jarod L Senger 158 94.05%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 5.95%
Council Member (Nevis) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kelly Poole 164 94.80%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 5.20%
Special Election for Council Member (Nevis)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jeanne Thompson 159 99.38%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.63%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Nevis Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Thomas E. Walz 329 61.96%
Nonpartisan    Michael J. Spry 199 37.48%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 0.56%
Town Clerk (Nevis Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Pat Hrubes 509 99.61%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 0.39%
Mayor (Park Rapids)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Sam Spaeth 634 37.94%
Nonpartisan    Pat Mikesh 1030 61.64%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 0.42%
Council Member (Park Rapids) (Elect 2)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joel A. Vorhes 452 16.86%
Nonpartisan    Elizabeth Stone 767 28.61%
Nonpartisan    Thomas G Petschl 345 12.87%
Nonpartisan    Ryan Leckner 1107 41.29%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 0.37%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Rockwood Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    James Walinski 217 98.64%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 1.36%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Rockwood Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Paul W Brewinski 223 99.55%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.45%
Town Treasurer (Rockwood Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kari Strowbridge 231 99.57%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.43%
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat A (Schoolcraft Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ted Van Kempen 58 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Schoolcraft Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mike Studanski 56 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Schoolcraft Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Debra A. Zubke 63 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat A (Steamboat River Township)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joseph Bauman 49 98.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 2.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Steamboat River Township)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Paul Koring 53 98.15%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.85%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Steamboat River Township)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Russell Schoeck 55 98.21%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.79%
Town Clerk (Steamboat River Township)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tom Knight 53 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Thorpe Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 100.00%
Town Clerk (Thorpe Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Amy C Strandell 24 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Thorpe Twp) Show Question    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    YES 21 84.00%
Nonpartisan    NO 4 16.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (White Oak Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ed Dvorak 222 95.28%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 4.72%
Town Treasurer (White Oak Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Marlys Lehn 215 99.54%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.46%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #31) (Elect 3)    
37 precincts in contest. 8 of 8 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jeff Haack 1192 34.77%
Nonpartisan    Ann Long Voelkner 1171 34.16%
Nonpartisan    John Gonzalez 1021 29.78%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 44 1.28%
School Board Member (ISD #113) (Elect 4)    
22 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Chris Cruse 274 14.18%
Nonpartisan    Blake Nordin 305 15.79%
Nonpartisan    Victoria (Vicki) White 348 18.01%
Nonpartisan    Tom Boege 316 16.36%
Nonpartisan    Lori J. Stein 338 17.49%
Nonpartisan    Linda Arts 342 17.70%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 0.47%
School Board Member (ISD #115) (Elect 4)    
15 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Cindy Jackson Kingbird 126 13.13%
Nonpartisan    Michael Reyes 100 10.42%
Nonpartisan    Matt Erickson 176 18.33%
Nonpartisan    Jennie Reyes 99 10.31%
Nonpartisan    Jamie Mitchell 131 13.65%
Nonpartisan    David A. Yates 194 20.21%
Nonpartisan    Jody DeVault 128 13.33%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 0.63%
School Board Member (ISD #306) (Elect 4)    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Cynthia Doke 526 22.34%
Nonpartisan    Sally Raddatz 623 26.47%
Nonpartisan    John Seegmiller 582 24.72%
Nonpartisan    JoLynn Langaas 545 23.15%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 78 3.31%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #306)    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joan Moorhead 690 98.71%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 1.29%
School Board Member (ISD #308) (Elect 3)    
9 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ed Becker 763 23.35%
Nonpartisan    Maggie Stacey 790 24.17%
Nonpartisan    Justin Isaacson 869 26.59%
Nonpartisan    Larry Smith 825 25.24%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 21 0.64%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #308)    
9 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jeannette Dudley 1258 99.21%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 0.79%
School Board Member (ISD #309) (Elect 3)    
25 precincts in contest. 16 of 16 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jay Pike 3865 33.83%
Nonpartisan    Gary L. Gauldin 3431 30.03%
Nonpartisan    Sherry Safratowich 4050 35.45%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 80 0.70%
School Board Member (ISD #821) (Elect 3)    
13 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Brad Goehrig 41 24.12%
Nonpartisan    Jon Kangas 37 21.76%
Nonpartisan    Robert E. Smith 19 11.18%
Nonpartisan    Julia Kicker 37 21.76%
Nonpartisan    Curtis Hasbargen 33 19.41%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 1.76%