Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 8, 2016
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  29 of 29 Last Updated: 11/10/16 9:36 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 6297
 
Local Results in Cottonwood County
County Commissioner District 2    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kevin Stevens 1138 99.39%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 0.61%
County Commissioner District 4    
12 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Amy Riihl 303 28.29%
Nonpartisan    Norm Holmen 765 71.43%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 0.28%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2    
29 precincts in contest. 29 of 29 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Cody Duroe 4945 99.64%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 18 0.36%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4    
29 precincts in contest. 29 of 29 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tom Muller 4940 99.64%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 18 0.36%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5    
29 precincts in contest. 29 of 29 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jeremy Nerem 4772 99.73%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 13 0.27%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Amboy Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kendall Piotter 71 89.87%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 8 10.13%
Town Clerk (Amboy Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Peggy Hubley 81 98.78%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.22%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Amo Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Nicholas Gronewold 73 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Amo Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dean Nelson 75 98.68%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.32%
Town Treasurer (Amo Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 13 100.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Ann Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 30 100.00%
Town Clerk - Treasurer (Ann Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 37 100.00%
Mayor (Bingham Lake)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Trina Kalvig 32 47.06%
Nonpartisan    David Mattison 7 10.29%
Nonpartisan    Marvin Bretzman 6 8.82%
Nonpartisan    Mary Krumwiede 23 33.82%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Council Member (Bingham Lake) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Rocky Zimmer 41 34.75%
Nonpartisan    Ryan Sokolofsky 40 33.90%
Nonpartisan    Carol Goeman 35 29.66%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 1.69%
Mayor (Comfrey)    
2 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gary Richter 4 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Council Member (Comfrey) (Elect 2)    
2 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John Schmitt 5 50.00%
Nonpartisan    Susan Evers 5 50.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Dale Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 15 100.00%
Town Clerk - Treasurer (Dale Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Chuck Dewanz 83 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Germantown Township)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Curt Gode 104 95.41%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 4.59%
Town Clerk (Germantown Township)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Valerie Halter 106 99.07%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.93%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Great Bend Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gary Olson 177 99.44%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.56%
Town Clerk (Great Bend Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ray Elston 176 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Highwater Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John Derickson 92 98.92%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.08%
Town Clerk (Highwater Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jeanette Mattison 93 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Jeffers)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Brad Prins 129 97.73%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 2.27%
Council Member (Jeffers) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Sandy Olson 42 16.87%
Nonpartisan    Curt Determan 99 39.76%
Nonpartisan    Jed Rhubee 108 43.37%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Lakeside Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michael Hanson 56 37.33%
Nonpartisan    Colin Bennett 94 62.67%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Lakeside Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kathryn Schoneman 145 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Midway Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John D. Regier 117 93.60%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 8 6.40%
Mayor (Mountain Lake)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mike Nelson 505 56.68%
Nonpartisan    Michael Johnson 374 41.98%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 1.35%
Council Member (Mountain Lake) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Darla J. Kruser 411 27.16%
Nonpartisan    Del Decko 186 12.29%
Nonpartisan    Jason Kruser 322 21.28%
Nonpartisan    David Ryan Savage 572 37.81%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 22 1.45%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Mountain Lake Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 24 100.00%
Town Clerk - Treasurer (Mountain Lake Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mark Hanson 94 97.92%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 2.08%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Southbrook Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ronald Porth 39 90.70%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 9.30%
Town Clerk (Southbrook Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ann Harms 39 95.12%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 4.88%
TOWNSHIP QUESTION 1 (Southbrook Twp) Show Question    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    YES 32 69.57%
Nonpartisan    NO 14 30.43%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Springfield Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kirk Boyer 70 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Clerk (Springfield Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kevin Heggeseth 71 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Storden)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michael W. Timm 84 63.64%
Nonpartisan    Travis Halland 45 34.09%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 2.27%
Council Member (Storden) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    James Westerman 94 46.77%
Nonpartisan    Brandie Swenson 100 49.75%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 3.48%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Storden Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Russell Fay 96 98.97%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.03%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Storden Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kim Curtis Miller 84 90.32%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 9.68%
Town Treasurer (Storden Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Cathy Carlblom 98 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Westbrook)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dennis Phelps 321 96.11%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 13 3.89%
Council Member (Westbrook) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Manda Jorgenson 301 50.76%
Nonpartisan    Chadd Wahl 285 48.06%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 1.18%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Westbrook Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gary Einertson 126 97.67%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 2.33%
Town Clerk (Westbrook Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    David Van Loh 124 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Windom)    
4 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Brian L. Cooley 782 38.35%
Nonpartisan    Dominic Jones 1241 60.86%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 16 0.78%
Council Member Ward 1 (Windom)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Marv Grunig 1122 99.47%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 0.53%
Council Member Ward 2 (Windom)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Rodney Byam 752 98.17%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 14 1.83%
School Board Member (ISD #81) (Elect 3)    
11 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Nathan Hesse 85 30.80%
Nonpartisan    Stacie Simon 85 30.80%
Nonpartisan    Pete Samuelson 100 36.23%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 2.17%
School Board Member (ISD #177) (Elect 4)    
18 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joel Bordewyk 1644 27.22%
Nonpartisan    Joe LaCanne 2065 34.19%
Nonpartisan    Barbara Jones 1793 29.69%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 538 8.91%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #177)    
18 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joan Hunter 2309 98.38%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 38 1.62%
School Board Member at Large (ISD #2884)    
27 precincts in contest. 16 of 16 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ronald Kelsey 318 40.10%
Nonpartisan    Bruce Grant 463 58.39%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 1.51%
School Board Member District 1 (ISD #2884)    
7 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Chad Stavnes 20 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member District 2 (ISD #2884)    
11 precincts in contest. 11 of 11 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 111 100.00%
School Board Member District 3 (ISD #2884)    
9 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Alex Pankonin 185 93.43%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 13 6.57%
School Board Member (ISD #2898) (Elect 4)    
18 precincts in contest. 5 of 5 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ginny Barron 289 13.05%
Nonpartisan    John A. Wiggins 476 21.49%
Nonpartisan    Dan Warner 358 16.16%
Nonpartisan    Becky Foster 320 14.45%
Nonpartisan    Jim Kleven 448 20.23%
Nonpartisan    Maury A. Kuehl 324 14.63%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #330) (Elect 3)    
12 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Robert Allen Egge 17 30.36%
Nonpartisan    Terri Stenzel 21 37.50%
Nonpartisan    Jeanie Rasche 16 28.57%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 3.57%
School Board Member (ISD #505) (Elect 3)    
15 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tom Klein 3 33.33%
Nonpartisan    Don Tiesler 3 33.33%
Nonpartisan    Kayla Clarke 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Brian Kass 3 33.33%
Nonpartisan    Brian VanderBeek 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #836) (Elect 4)    
8 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Cary Quiring 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Shannon Sykes 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Pamela Xayaphonesongkham 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Tammy Wolle 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Kristin Haseman 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Renae Meyer 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%