Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 8, 2016
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  23 of 23 Last Updated: 11/08/16 11:19 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 3090
 
Local Results in Big Stone County
County Commissioner District 2    
5 precincts in contest. 5 of 5 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Wade Athey 483 96.79%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 16 3.21%
County Commissioner District 3    
7 precincts in contest. 7 of 7 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Brent Olson 429 95.55%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 20 4.45%
County Commissioner District 5    
4 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joseph J Berning 468 98.94%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 1.06%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2    
23 precincts in contest. 23 of 23 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Thomas Holker 2409 99.50%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 0.50%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3    
23 precincts in contest. 23 of 23 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michael Jorgenson 2362 99.62%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 0.38%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4    
23 precincts in contest. 23 of 23 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ronald Reisdorph 2365 99.83%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 0.17%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Akron Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Roger Rheingans 89 96.74%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 3.26%
Town Clerk (Akron Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Warren Wiese 91 98.91%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.09%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Almond Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kenneth Chase 64 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Almond Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gene Moberg 63 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Almond Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mark Botker 64 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Artichoke Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jacob Danielson Jr. 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Artichoke Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Milton Stenstuen 49 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Artichoke Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Randy Hanson 50 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Barry)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 8 100.00%
Council Member at Large (Barry)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 8 100.00%
City Clerk (Barry)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 8 100.00%
City Treasurer (Barry)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 8 100.00%
Mayor (Beardsley)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mary Sykora 87 95.60%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 4.40%
Council Member at Large (Beardsley) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Cody Sibson 77 45.83%
Nonpartisan    Ryan O'Neill 86 51.19%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 2.98%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Big Stone Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Charles Lindquist 182 99.45%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.55%
Town Clerk (Big Stone Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Holly Wellendorf 177 99.44%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.56%
Special Election for Town Treasurer (Big Stone Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Donna Valek 170 99.42%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 0.58%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Browns Valley Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Donald Diekmann 65 98.48%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.52%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Browns Valley Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michael Spindler 62 95.38%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 4.62%
Mayor (Clinton)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Greg Basta 161 96.99%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 3.01%
Council Member at Large (Clinton) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Lee Sigler 156 49.52%
Nonpartisan    Steve Nelson 154 48.89%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 1.59%
Mayor (Correll)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Diane Koepp 15 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Council Member at Large (Correll) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mitchell Stock 11 40.74%
Nonpartisan    Lilly Stock 16 59.26%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Foster Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dennis Kvatum 77 97.47%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 2.53%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Foster Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Waldo Johnson 78 97.50%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 2.50%
Mayor (Graceville)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Audrey Rahrlien 289 93.53%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 20 6.47%
Council Member at Large (Graceville) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Roger Strand 109 18.32%
Nonpartisan    Duane Steen 202 33.95%
Nonpartisan    Adam William Baxter 118 19.83%
Nonpartisan    Chad Hoppe 164 27.56%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Graceville Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jon Pansch 52 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Clerk (Graceville Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jennette Stotesbery 49 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Johnson)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Donald Johnsrud 19 95.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 5.00%
Council Member at Large (Johnson) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dan Andrews 19 70.37%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 8 29.63%
City Treasurer (Johnson)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Larry Spaulding 19 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Malta Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Terry Gillespie 37 97.37%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 2.63%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Malta Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Roger Findlay 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Malta Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kent Morrill 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Moonshine Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jim Wulff 48 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Clerk - Treasurer (Moonshine Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Diane Vogt 46 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Odessa)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Catherine Teske 48 97.96%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 2.04%
Council Member at Large (Odessa) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Paula Bailey 26 27.37%
Nonpartisan    Michael Andreasen 40 42.11%
Nonpartisan    Cindy M. Moen 27 28.42%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 2.11%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Odessa Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Erick Klepel 77 98.72%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.28%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Odessa Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 100.00%
Town Treasurer (Odessa Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Janet C Stock 75 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Ortonville)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Steven Berkner 497 49.45%
Nonpartisan    Gene Hausauer 506 50.35%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
Council Member at Large (Ortonville) (Elect 3)    
2 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kim Sykora 621 24.42%
Nonpartisan    Mel Reinke 522 20.53%
Nonpartisan    Jake Dorry 616 24.22%
Nonpartisan    Dustin Roggenbuck 775 30.48%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 0.35%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Ortonville Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dalen Roe 51 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Ortonville Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Alan Webster 48 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat B (Otrey Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Rob Randall 46 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Otrey Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 13 100.00%
Town Clerk (Otrey Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Larry Helgeson 46 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Prior Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Wayne Athey 89 94.68%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 5 5.32%
Town Clerk (Prior Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    David Weber 91 96.81%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 3.19%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Toqua Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mark E Heck 20 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Toqua Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michael Vangsness 20 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Treasurer (Toqua Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ray Arens 20 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2903) (Elect 3)    
17 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kathi Thymian 731 18.71%
Nonpartisan    Brett Kaye 1034 26.46%
Nonpartisan    James A Nelson 776 19.86%
Nonpartisan    Jessica Larson 242 6.19%
Nonpartisan    Ashton Conroy 1106 28.30%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 0.49%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2903) Show Question    
17 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    YES 638 42.93%
Nonpartisan    NO 848 57.07%
School Board Member District 6 (ISD #2853)    
13 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Earl Molden 95 93.14%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 6.86%
School Board Member (ISD #2888) (Elect 3)    
21 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michelle Issendorf 880 33.13%
Nonpartisan    Janine Teske 848 31.93%
Nonpartisan    Kari Casper 849 31.97%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 79 2.97%
School Board Member (ISD #771) (Elect 3)    
15 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Robyn Marty 15 44.12%
Nonpartisan    Kurt Staples 15 44.12%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 11.76%