Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 8, 2016
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  48 of 48 Last Updated: 11/10/16 2:58 PM Voters Registered at 7AM : 18819
 
Local Results in Becker County
County Commissioner District 3    
5 precincts in contest. 5 of 5 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John C. Okeson 3157 99.12%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 28 0.88%
County Commissioner District 4    
6 precincts in contest. 6 of 6 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Donald Skarie 2767 99.28%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 20 0.72%
County Commissioner District 5    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Barry Nelson 2818 99.02%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 28 0.98%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2    
48 precincts in contest. 48 of 48 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kathy Stenger 13750 99.61%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 54 0.39%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3    
48 precincts in contest. 48 of 48 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Travis Schauer 13439 99.61%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 52 0.39%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5    
48 precincts in contest. 48 of 48 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Anthony (Tony) Beck 13445 99.66%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 46 0.34%
Mayor (Audubon)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tony Gordon 176 93.62%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 6.38%
Council Member (Audubon) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Brian N. Beto 149 61.07%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 95 38.93%
Mayor (Callaway)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gretchen Stalboerger 84 95.45%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 4.55%
Council Member (Callaway) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Dale Boyer 83 54.97%
Nonpartisan    Emily Annette 64 42.38%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 2.65%
Mayor (Detroit Lakes)    
3 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Matt Brenk 3715 97.48%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 96 2.52%
Council Member at Large (Detroit Lakes)    
3 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Bruce Imholte 3578 98.38%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 59 1.62%
Council Member Ward 1 (Detroit Lakes)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Ron Zeman 1039 99.05%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 0.95%
Council Member Ward 2 (Detroit Lakes)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jamie Marks Erickson 1088 99.27%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 8 0.73%
Council Member Ward 3 (Detroit Lakes)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Daniel Josephson 1419 99.37%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 9 0.63%
Special Election for Council Member Ward 2 (Detroit Lakes)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jay M. Schurman 649 50.70%
Nonpartisan    Kyle Braaten 628 49.06%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 0.23%
Special Election for Council Member Ward 3 (Detroit Lakes)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Matt Boeke 1434 99.31%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 10 0.69%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Eagle View Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Patrick Holzem 70 95.89%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 4.11%
Town Clerk (Eagle View Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mary Turner 74 97.37%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 2.63%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Evergreen Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Steve Wilkowski Jr. 108 90.76%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 9.24%
Town Clerk (Evergreen Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Rana Holmer 115 95.04%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 6 4.96%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Forest Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tim Holzkamm 62 93.94%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 4 6.06%
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat B (Forest Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Barb Christiansen 58 95.08%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 4.92%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Forest Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Lynn Lindow 63 95.45%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 4.55%
Special Election for Town Clerk (Forest Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Carol Peterson 60 95.24%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 4.76%
Town Treasurer (Forest Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Donna Waliczek 66 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Council Member (Frazee) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Donna Ouart 117 12.53%
Nonpartisan    Mike Sharp 370 39.61%
Nonpartisan    David L. Jopp II 161 17.24%
Nonpartisan    Mark Flemmer 283 30.30%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 0.32%
Mayor (Lake Park)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Keith Zachariason 309 97.78%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 2.22%
Council Member (Lake Park) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kelly Stark 221 47.12%
Nonpartisan    Jon B. Anderson 237 50.53%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 11 2.35%
Special Election for Council Member (Lake Park)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jason Abbott 118 37.82%
Nonpartisan    John Warling 194 62.18%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Maple Grove Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tyron R. Warren 166 98.22%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 1.78%
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat C (Maple Grove Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 15 100.00%
Town Clerk (Maple Grove Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Julia A. Miller 161 98.17%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 1.83%
Mayor (Ogema)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Laure Zima 44 95.65%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 2 4.35%
Council Member (Ogema)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    LaVerne Hoban 43 97.73%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 2.27%
Special Election for Council Member (Ogema)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Susan Baker 43 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
City Clerk (Ogema)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Audra HighElk Tonihka 30 61.22%
Nonpartisan    Brad Riggle 19 38.78%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for City Treasurer (Ogema)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mary Vasecka 45 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Ogema) Show Question    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    YES 9 18.00%
Nonpartisan    NO 41 82.00%
Town Supervisor Seat C (Round Lake Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John Joy 72 98.63%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1 1.37%
Town Clerk (Round Lake Township)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Darlene Wettels 75 100.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Wolf Lake)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 22 100.00%
Council Member (Wolf Lake) (Elect 2)    
1 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Vernette Gilbertson 33 73.33%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 26.67%
School Board Member (ISD #22) (Elect 3)    
24 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Joe Bergquist 1984 8.87%
Nonpartisan    Tim Wolfe 2731 12.21%
Nonpartisan    Amy Erickson 4165 18.62%
Nonpartisan    Beau Shroyer 940 4.20%
Nonpartisan    Thomas Trowbridge 2211 9.88%
Nonpartisan    Donald Tobkin 609 2.72%
Nonpartisan    John Steffl 3261 14.58%
Nonpartisan    Nancy Young 2289 10.23%
Nonpartisan    Jane Foltz 4132 18.47%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 49 0.22%
School Board Member (ISD #23) (Elect 3)    
17 precincts in contest. 12 of 12 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tammie Nunn 1916 32.90%
Nonpartisan    Steve Jepson 2212 37.98%
Nonpartisan    Thaddeus Helmers 1611 27.66%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 85 1.46%
School Board Member (ISD #2889) (Elect 3)    
17 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Corey Askin 1264 22.12%
Nonpartisan    Jayde Carlson 1123 19.66%
Nonpartisan    Darrel M. Pederson 1327 23.23%
Nonpartisan    Mark Johnson 1190 20.83%
Nonpartisan    Brian Bestge 772 13.51%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 37 0.65%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #2889) (Elect 2)    
17 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Amanda "Mande" North 977 24.51%
Nonpartisan    Bryan Anderson 882 22.13%
Nonpartisan    Skye Bjerke 1114 27.95%
Nonpartisan    Marvin Vareberg 1001 25.11%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 12 0.30%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2889) Show Question    
17 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    YES 1446 57.02%
Nonpartisan    NO 1090 42.98%
School Board Member (ISD #309) (Elect 3)    
25 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jay Pike 697 33.97%
Nonpartisan    Gary L. Gauldin 629 30.65%
Nonpartisan    Sherry Safratowich 708 34.50%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 18 0.88%
School Board Member (ISD #435) (Elect 3)    
18 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Terry Dorman 416 26.55%
Nonpartisan    John J. Zima 423 26.99%
Nonpartisan    Allan Haugo 315 20.10%
Nonpartisan    Vikki Bevins 380 24.25%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 33 2.11%
School Board Member (ISD #548) (Elect 3)    
20 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michael Forsgren 72 28.02%
Nonpartisan    Jon Karger 56 21.79%
Nonpartisan    Mitch Monson 55 21.40%
Nonpartisan    Anne Peterson 74 28.79%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #549) (Elect 3)    
22 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Sue Von Ruden 2 40.00%
Nonpartisan    Mike Wasche 2 40.00%
Nonpartisan    Cyndy Huber 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Aaron Kalina 1 20.00%
Nonpartisan    Myron Roe 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #553) (Elect 4)    
14 precincts in contest. 2 of 2 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Julie Adams 21 27.63%
Nonpartisan    Kristina Ehnert 19 25.00%
Nonpartisan    Wendy Hetland 19 25.00%
Nonpartisan    Tim Kupfer 17 22.37%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #820) (Elect 3)    
15 precincts in contest. 1 of 1 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Charles Funk 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Rodney Huttunen 0 0.00%
Nonpartisan    Eric S. Nelson 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #821) (Elect 3)    
13 precincts in contest. 5 of 5 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Brad Goehrig 239 20.48%
Nonpartisan    Jon Kangas 272 23.31%
Nonpartisan    Robert E. Smith 141 12.08%
Nonpartisan    Julia Kicker 303 25.96%
Nonpartisan    Curtis Hasbargen 205 17.57%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 7 0.60%
School Board Member (ISD #914) (Elect 3)    
12 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mindy Bakke 59 45.38%
Nonpartisan    Robert Klemetson 53 40.77%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 18 13.85%
School Board Member (ISD #914)    
12 precincts in contest. 3 of 3 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jennie Wibe-Bjerke 60 95.24%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 3 4.76%