Skip to main content
Unofficial Results Tuesday, November 8, 2016
Precincts Reporting in County: 100%  128 of 128 Last Updated: 11/11/16 10:51 AM Voters Registered at 7AM : 207039
 
State and Federal Results in Anoka County
U.S. President & Vice President    
4120 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence 93339 50.25%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine 75500 40.64%
Constitution Party    Darrell Castle and Scott Bradley 661 0.36%
Legal Marijuana Now    Dan R. Vacek and Mark Elworth, Jr. 864 0.47%
Socialist Workers Party    Alyson Kennedy and Osborne Hart 89 0.05%
Green Party    Jill Stein and Howie Hawkins 2123 1.14%
American Delta Party    "Rocky" Roque De La Fuente and Michael Steinberg 96 0.05%
Independence    Evan McMullin and Nathan Johnson 3685 1.98%
Libertarian Party    Gary Johnson and William Weld 7726 4.16%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1675 0.90%
U.S. Representative District 3    
247 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Erik Paulsen 18593 58.41%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Terri E. Bonoff 13129 41.25%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 109 0.34%
U.S. Representative District 5    
236 precincts in contest. 24 of 24 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Frank Nelson Drake 8654 33.14%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Keith Ellison 14603 55.93%
Legal Marijuana Now    Dennis Schuller 2817 10.79%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 37 0.14%
U.S. Representative District 6    
280 precincts in contest. 82 of 82 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Tom Emmer 75782 62.71%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    David Snyder 44887 37.15%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 171 0.14%
State Senator District 31    
32 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Michelle Benson 22268 67.78%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Ricky Englund 10551 32.11%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 36 0.11%
State Senator District 35    
28 precincts in contest. 28 of 28 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jim Abeler 29655 67.47%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Roger Johnson 14216 32.35%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 80 0.18%
State Senator District 36    
24 precincts in contest. 10 of 10 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Jeffrey Lunde 6941 48.14%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    John Hoffman 7443 51.62%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 35 0.24%
State Senator District 37    
32 precincts in contest. 32 of 32 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Brad Sanford 20838 48.41%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Jerry Newton 22129 51.41%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 78 0.18%
State Senator District 38    
29 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Roger Chamberlain 11750 59.67%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Pat Davern 7924 40.24%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 19 0.10%
State Senator District 41    
33 precincts in contest. 22 of 22 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Gary R. Johnson 8669 37.14%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Carolyn Laine 14621 62.64%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 53 0.23%
State Representative District 31A    
18 precincts in contest. 8 of 8 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Kurt Daudt 7100 69.09%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Sarah Udvig 3163 30.78%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 14 0.14%
State Representative District 31B    
14 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Cal (Calvin) K. Bahr 14785 66.42%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Susan Larson 7438 33.41%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 38 0.17%
State Representative District 35A    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Abigail Whelan 12768 61.35%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Andy Hillebregt 8009 38.48%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 34 0.16%
State Representative District 35B    
13 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Peggy Scott 14705 64.74%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Wes Volkenant 7990 35.17%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 20 0.09%
State Representative District 36A    
10 precincts in contest. 6 of 6 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Mark W. Uglem 4284 52.24%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Kevin Parker 3894 47.49%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 22 0.27%
State Representative District 36B    
14 precincts in contest. 4 of 4 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Peter Crema 2845 46.75%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Melissa Hortman 3226 53.01%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 15 0.25%
State Representative District 37A    
17 precincts in contest. 17 of 17 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Anthony Wilder 8946 44.49%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Erin Koegel 9485 47.17%
Libertarian Party    Brian McCormick 1647 8.19%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 31 0.15%
State Representative District 37B    
15 precincts in contest. 15 of 15 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Nolan West 11473 50.26%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Susan Witt 11305 49.52%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 49 0.21%
State Representative District 38A    
16 precincts in contest. 14 of 14 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Linda Runbeck 12109 61.31%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Kevin Fogarty 7626 38.61%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 16 0.08%
State Representative District 41A    
17 precincts in contest. 13 of 13 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Ryan Evanson 5246 38.02%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Connie Bernardy 8523 61.77%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 30 0.22%
State Representative District 41B    
16 precincts in contest. 9 of 9 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Republican    Camden J. Pike 3042 32.68%
Democratic-Farmer-Labor    Mary Kunesh-Podein 6232 66.95%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 34 0.37%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 6    
4120 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Natalie Hudson 73546 54.05%
Nonpartisan    Michelle L. MacDonald 61935 45.51%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 600 0.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 5    
4120 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Louise Dovre Bjorkman 104837 98.73%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1348 1.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 8    
4120 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Denise D. Reilly 103138 98.86%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1193 1.14%
Judge - Court of Appeals 11    
4120 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michelle A. Larkin 103019 98.91%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1136 1.09%
Judge - Court of Appeals 13    
4120 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Randolph W. Peterson 101691 98.92%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1107 1.08%
Judge - Court of Appeals 14    
4120 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Larry Stauber Jr. 101070 98.92%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1099 1.08%
Judge - Court of Appeals 16    
4120 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Peter M. Reyes, Jr. 100716 98.99%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1031 1.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 17    
4120 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Matthew E. Johnson 100583 99.00%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1011 1.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 18    
4120 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Heidi Schellhas 100018 99.00%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1006 1.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 19    
4120 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Francis Connolly 100082 98.99%
Write-In    WRITE-IN** 1024 1.01%
Judge - 10th District Court 2    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Amy R. Brosnahan 99692 98.98%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1028 1.02%
Judge - 10th District Court 3    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Tad Jude 99453 98.93%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1079 1.07%
Judge - 10th District Court 8    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John R. McBride 99059 99.02%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 983 0.98%
Judge - 10th District Court 13    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Suzanne Bollman 99184 99.03%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 970 0.97%
Judge - 10th District Court 18    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Michele A. Davis 99094 99.04%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 957 0.96%
Judge - 10th District Court 19    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    James A. Cunningham 98909 98.99%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1010 1.01%
Judge - 10th District Court 20    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Steve Halsey 98831 99.02%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 979 0.98%
Judge - 10th District Court 27    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John P. Dehen 98915 98.95%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1047 1.05%
Judge - 10th District Court 28    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Gary R. Schurrer 98649 99.06%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 939 0.94%
Judge - 10th District Court 29    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Krista K. Martin 98801 99.05%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 946 0.95%
Judge - 10th District Court 30    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Jenny Walker Jasper 99072 99.04%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 959 0.96%
Judge - 10th District Court 31    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    John C. Hoffman 98618 99.03%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 962 0.97%
Judge - 10th District Court 40    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Robert Rancourt 98155 99.05%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 944 0.95%
Judge - 10th District Court 41    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Mary Hannon 98527 99.05%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 949 0.95%
Judge - 10th District Court 42    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Geoffrey W. Tenney 98019 99.01%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 977 0.99%
Judge - 10th District Court 44    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Thomas Fitzpatrick 98723 99.01%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 987 0.99%
Judge - 10th District Court 45    
404 precincts in contest. 128 of 128 precincts reported in County.
Party Candidate Totals Pct Graph
Nonpartisan    Kristin C. Larson 98817 98.99%
WRITE-IN**    WRITE-IN** 1005 1.01%